« Back to previous page

Privacy statement

At Zuidas pharmacy we respect the privacy of the visitors of our website. We process your personal data according to the requirements and obligations stated in the AVG (the new privacy and data protection law). Under this Act, an organization that works with personal data has certain obligations and the person whose data are used has certain rights. In addition to the general law, specific rules apply to privacy in healthcare. These rules are stated in the ‘Wet geneeskundige behandelingsovereenkomst’ (WGBO) or Medical Treatment Act. This privacy policy is intended to inform you about your rights and our obligations that apply under the AVG and the WGBO.

In our pharmacy various of your personal data can be processed. This is necessary in order to be able to treat you well and for the financial settlement of the treatment. In addition, processing may be necessary for, for example, controlling serious danger to your health or for complying with a legal obligation (for example, the mandatory reporting of an infectious disease on the basis of the Public Health Act). We ensure that your personal data are treated confidentially.

 

From whom do we process personal data?

 We process data from:

  • Patients;
  • Everyone who works with us or works for us;
  • Everyone who visits our website;
  • Everyone with whom we have contact.

 

What do we process your personal data for?

We process personal data of patients for the following purposes:

  • For providing qualitative pharmaceutical care;
  • For providing medication (sometimes in an individualized form)
  • Effective management, including the financial settlement of pharmaceutical care.
  • The support of scientific research
  • The implementation or application of legislation and regulations;
  • Communicating with the person concerned in a broad sense, as well as offering a perspective for action.

We process personal data from visitors to the website for the following purposes:

  • Obtaining insight into the use of our website;
  • Improving and evaluating our website and services.

We will not process your personal data for purposes other than those mentioned above, unless you have given your permission in advance or if we are allowed to do so on the grounds of the law.

 

What data do we process from you?

We use the following data for the purposes mentioned in this privacy and cookie statement:

  • Citizen service number,
  • Personal identification information such as name, first names, initials, title, gender, date of birth, address, postal code, place of residence, telephone number and similar data required for communication (eg the e-mail address), as well as the bank account number of the person concerned;
  • A patient identification number generated by the pharmacy information system;
  • Medication data;
  • Insurance details;
  • Financial transactions;
  • The time at which data about the person concerned are recorded in the administration;
  • Nationality and place of birth of the person concerned;
  • Other than the data listed above if they have to be processed on the basis of legislation and regulations;
  • Part of the IP addresses (the last part is anonymised).

We will not process your personal data for purposes other than those mentioned above, unless you have given your permission in advance or if we are allowed to do so on the grounds of the law.

 

Personal identification

Of course we want to prevent medication or sensitive information from ending up with the wrong person. For verification purposes we can ask for proof of identity. You can identify yourself in different ways. The following documents are accepted as proof of identity:

  • passport;
  • drivers license;
  • Dutch identity card;
  • ID card or passport from an EEA country;
  • Dutch identity card for aliens;

 

Retention periods

We collect your data with a purpose. And we keep your data as long as we need it for that purpose. We adhere to the privacy law of the WGBO (see: What do we process your personal data for?). For medical data, this storage period is 15 years (from the last treatment), unless longer storage is necessary, for example for the health of yourself or your children. This will be decided by the practitioner.

 

Use of data processors

Data processors are third parties who provide services for parts of our processes, such as the supplier of our Pharmacy Information System. We have signed contracts with our data processors. This means that they can not do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so. They take care of the storage and security of your (personal) data and keep it for the period that we commission them.

 

Use of data processors

Data processors are third parties who provide services for parts of our processes, such as the supplier of our Pharmacy Information System. We have signed contracts with our data processors. This means that they can not do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so. They take care of the storage and security of your (personal) data and keep it for the period that we commission them.

 

Provision of data to third parties

The employees of the Zuidas pharmacy have the obligation to treat your personal data confidentially. This means, for example, that the healthcare provider needs your explicit consent for the provision of your personal data. There are, however, some exceptions to this rule. On the basis of a statutory regulation, the duty of care can be breached by the healthcare provider, but also when there is a serious danger to your health or that of a third party. In addition, recorded data can be exchanged verbally, in writing or digitally with other healthcare providers if necessary.

The Zuidas pharmacy exchanges relevant medical data safely and reliably with other healthcare providers such as your general practitioner or the GP (Huisartsenpost), after you have given specific permission for this via the National Exchange Point (Landelijk Schakelpunt).

Because we do not supply all services ourselves, but for some services other providers are called in, it is sometimes necessary to share data. For example, if you pick up medication at a service pharmacy.

We do not provide your (personal) data to third parties other than care chain partners for your pharmaceutical care or the processors selected by us without your prior consent, unless we are obliged to do so on the basis of the law.

 

Security

Your (personal) data are protected by us against theft, loss or other unlawful use. We have taken appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being lost, stolen or viewed by unauthorized persons. These security measures are checked regularly. In addition, we use so-called SSL certificates for the safe transfer of your (personal) data and communication (recognizable by the lock in the address bar).

 

Cookies

Cookies are information files that can automatically be stored on or read from the visitor’s device (such as PC, tablet or smartphone) when visiting a website. This is done via the web browser on the device. On our website cookies or similar technologies (for ease of reading, all such techniques are referred to here as ‘cookies’) are used where information is stored and/or read on the device in order to:

  • provide functionalities of the website and to protect the website (technical or functional cookies);
  • analyze the use of the website and to improve the website (analytics cookies).

Technical or functional cookies
Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. For example, cookies can be used to remember your user session on the web server so that you can view the website, or to remember a search term that is searched within the website or a chosen filter. These cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of the website, for analysis purposes and to improve the website.

Analytical cookies
These cookies make it possible to have messages and advertisements match your interests. We do not use Google Analytics so that Google can give us insight into how our website is used, to provide reports about the website to us and to give us information. about the effectiveness of our campaigns.

Switch cookies on and off
In your browser you can adjust the settings so that the storage of cookies is only accepted when you agree. Note: many websites do not work optimally if the cookies are disabled.

 

Third party websites

This privacy and cookie statement applies to the following domains:

https://en.zuidasapotheek.nl

This Privacy Statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to our website by means of links. We can not guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We advise you to read their privacy statement before using these websites.

 

Rights of those involved

You can ask us not to use your personal data for certain situations. For example, you want us not to call or email you. You can also ask us not to use your details if you have an important personal reason for that. We do of course need your personal data for our duties from the WGBO.

 

What do you have to do?

Do you wish that we no longer use your personal data? Send us a letter or an email. Please indicate why you want us to stop using your personal data. You will receive a response from us within 4 weeks.

 

How do you contact us?

For requests and or complaints you can contact us by:

  • sending an e-mail to zuidasapotheek@lairesse.nl or
  • sending a letter to Zuidas pharmacy, Gustav Mahlerlaan 635B 1086 MK Amsterdam.

 

Changes to privacy and cookie statement

We reserve the right to amend this privacy and cookie statement. Changes will be published on this website. We recommend that you consult this statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes. You can see by the publication date when it was last changed.

 

Complaints

We are happy to help you if you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data. You can contact us via the complaints form on the website or by writing a letter to the above address.

Under the privacy legislation, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority about our processing of your personal data. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl) for this.